Okay, it’s official

21 Jul

Actually two things are official.

First of all, Harry Potter 7 is finally here! I haven’t gotten mine yet, since it’s coming in the mail, and they aren’t that crazy. I did hear that a copy got out on a torrent document on the internet, and I ACTUALLY STUMBLED OVER A SPOILER WEBSITE. I’m not trusting anything quite yet because from what I saw, nothing made sense. Harry has to die. He’s the last Horcrux. That’s the only thing that makes sense. I’m not believing anything until I actually read it in the pages of J.K. Rowling’s last installment. There’s gonna be a party in my town tomorrow… today… though. We’re the second “Harry-est” town in America, based on pre-order sales per capita. Yeah, we’re that cool. And after the party at the Library, there’s gonna be a town photo at the park by the boat launch with our books, and then a ceremonial group reading of the first few paragraphs… and then a free viewing of Happy Feet! Yay!

The second thing that is official: Zac Efron is a dreamboat.

Yeah, I said it.

Okay, when I first saw High School musical, I thought it was pretty gay, but addicting. Cheesy, immature, incredibly Disney. But what a better way to make yourself sexier, but play a sex symbol from the 60’s, hypothetically speaking. I love Hairspray! I mean, Link Larkin could not be more endearing–sweet duds, cool dance moves, tv crooner, all for integration, and in love with none other than pleasantly plump Tracy Turnblad. Why couldn’t all guys be like Link? Ones that wouldn’t care about how much girls weigh… *swoons over fictional character*. Damn, he is fictional. I saw the play originally on Broadway 4 years ago, and I fell in love with it. The songs, the story, Link…you get the picture. But the fact that this one will be available on DVD and this kid’s actually my age, is pretty cool. He’s gonna be around for awhile. He’s actually getting ready for a Footloose remake. How cool is that? For some reason, Directors just see him as the face of the new musical. Hmmmm, I wonder why?

So, I’ll come back in a few days with my official review of Hairspray, I just had to express my newfound love for Zac Efron right away. It’ll have to wait though, fore I will be reading constantly for the next two days and then I have Girl Scout camp for a week.

Arrivederci!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: